2019 CANCER FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS​​

  1. Samantha Bodger - University of California, Los Angeles
  2. Ian Manzares - Syracuse University
  3. Aspen Heidekrueger - University of Colorado Boulder
  4. Lauren Alfino - Colorado State University
  5. Alexander Klug - University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  6. Michael Mullan - American University Washington College of Law
  7. Daniel Hailpern - University of Southern California
  8. Ryan Moon - University of California, Los Angeles
  9. Dalton Bouchles - University of Maine-Orono
  10. Kylie Hunt - Weber State University
  11. Aaron Fyffe - Towson University
  12. Luisa Luna - Texas Tech University
  13. Brianna Barker - Penn State University
  14. Austin Lizana - Mississippi State University
  15. Jessica Gorman - Rutgers University
  16. Enrique Leo-Lim - The University of Texas at Austin
  17. Marisol Moreno - St. Mary's University
  18. Bryce Atchison - Kansas State University
  19. Abigail Davis - Lipscomb University
  20. Alyiah Ellsworth - Howard University
  21. Rebecca Sarto Basso - UC Berkeley
  22. Lauren Leonard - University of Pennsylvania -Accelerated Nursing Program
  23. Maeve Smart - Northeastern University
  24. Linda Erlanson - Florida Southern College
  25. Andy (Feiyu) Wong - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  26. Richard Suarez - Cooper Medical School at Rowan University
  27. Diana Flores - UC Berkeley
  28. Brandon Cantu - Texas Tech University
  29. Sequoia White - Baylor University
  30. Abigail Shaw - Fordham University
  31. Brycen Newman - UC Santa Barbara
  32. Miron Washburn University of Northern Colorado
  33. Lainey Hill Ouachita Baptist University
  34. Alex Muckenthaler Fort Hays State University
  35. Ashley Solorio California Lutheran University
  36. Rachel Marchand Emory University
  37. Princess Anna Robinson University of Texas at Arlington
  38. Yarlyn Collado Parsons School of Design
  39. Ngan Nicky Ngo University of San Francisco
  40. Alexandra Wilson Rhode Island College
  41. Laura Merwin - John Brown University
  42. Joshua Hensley - Northern Kentucky University
  43. Christopher - Alegria University of Central Florida
  44. Sean Nolan - Robert Morris University
  45. Austin Thacker - Grand Canyon University
  46. Mikayla Onken - University of Wisconsin-Platteville
  47. Georgia Wilson - Mercer University School of Medicine

PERPETUAL SCHOLARS
Awarded to the highest scoring incoming freshman each year.

  1. Connie Chang-Chien - Johns Hopkins University (2019)
  2. Mafalda von Alvensleben - Yale University (2018)
  3. Dalja Parks - UC San Diego (2017)
  4. Nickolas Main -Cal Baptist University (2016)

FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Lorianna Leasiolagi - Cal State San Marcos

CHERRY HAWK SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Ryan Melendez - University of Southern California

DEAR JACK SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Ethan Ostrow Manhattan School of Music
  2. McKenzy Hupke Wagner College

ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Caitlyn Pippard - Whatcom Community College
  2. Evan Greif - University of Delaware

FRANK THE TANK SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Raechel Rix - Cal State University, Fullerton

WOHL FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Ashley Nelson - Cal State Dominguez Hills


PACIFIC NORTHWEST SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  1. Caitlyn Strong - Eastern Washington University
  2. Isabella Evans - Eastern Oregon University
  3. Samantha Loch-  Western Washington University
  4. Rylan Schubkegel - George Fox University
  5. Elise Scribner - Portland State University
  6. Anthony Unpingco - University of Washington- Seattle Campus
  7. Niehls Ingram - Whitworth University
  8. Zachary Luckin - University of Oregon
  9. Grace Carosio - California Institute of Intregral Studies
  10. Daliantaie McNeil - Washington State University

PNW PERPETUAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Awarded to the highest scoring incoming freshman each year.

  1. Cecilia Bergquist - University of Notre Dame
  2. Ryan Hawkins - University of Washington
  3. Mitchell Carbon - Grand Canyon University

HENRY STREULI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  1. Lydia Tam - Stanford University School of Medicine

CAROLINA SCHOLARS​​

  1. Altazera Goldberg - North Carolina Wesleyan College
  2. Isabelle Scott - Converse College
  3. Sarah Wood - Liberty University
  4. Sarah Shumate - Appalachian State University
  5. MeKayla Gist - Greenville Technical College
  6. Parks Harris - East Carolina University
  7. Zephaniah Luck - University of North Carolina at Greensboro
  8. Kathleen Lowry - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  9. Derrin Mallory - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  10. Maddison Sargent - East Carolina University
  11. Elizabeth Lovings - North Carolina A&T University
  12. Abigail Spendlove - Bob Jones University
  13. Katie Clowers - North Carolina State University

CAROLINA PERPETUAL SCHOLARS

  1. Peyton Gully - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (2019)
  2. Bryce Vorreyer - Appalachian State University (2018)
  3. Emily Serafim - University of North Carolina Greensboro
  4. Kenneth Poole - Horrey-Georgetown Technical College 

ROSS SKELTON MEMORIAL SCHOLARS

  1. Murphy Chambliss - Auburn University
  2. Madison Ruff North Carolina State University

THE SCHOLARS

This year, Cancer for College received nearly 1,800 applications from around the United States. We have completed the difficult process of selecting our 2019 scholarship recipients.  It is a challenge to select from so many quality applicants and strengthens our resolve to raise more money each year so that we can help more survivors realize their college dreams. All scholarships are pending final confirmation of enrollment and need.  If you did not receive a scholarship this year, we encourage you to submit your application again when it becomes available in November.